SEARCH

Privacy Policy

The amount of data relating to you held by Angel IP depends on your relationship with us and which services we provide. Angel IP will protect your personal data and privacy.

- Your personal data will be held securely

- We shall only hold the personal data required to provide our services

- Once no longer needed your data will be deleted

The terms used in this Privacy Policy are those of the Information Commissioner and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation”. Please contact us if you have any questions relating to this notice.

Which information about you do we obtain?

We obtain personal data such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone numbers, as well as data about you in relation to our services. This may be obtained directly from you or from third party sources.

Why do we obtain personal data?

In order to provide our services to you we obtain personal data and use it to ensure the service we deliver to you conforms to our standards. We use the data to update you on services currently being provided and, from time to time, we may use it to let you know about other services which you may be interested in. At all times we endeavour to use personal data appropriately and does not conflict with your privacy.

Security and storage of personal data

Access to personal data is restricted by means of a number of security mechanisms against unauthorised use or disclosure. The security of your personal data is important and a priority for to Angel IP.

How is your data used by Angel IP?

Angel IP will obtain, store and use the data in accordance with the GDPR for the following purposes:

- To provide our services to you and support our relationship

- To improve and enhance our services

- To facilitate security and dispute resolution

- Our marketing and communications

Your data will never be sold to any third party.

Angel IP may use your data as part of our newsletters or notifications or news updates in the framework of our services and products. We may share your personal data to those that we believe have a legitimate business interest.

Data retention

We only retain data for as long as it is necessary for our services to be provided and for complying with legal obligations and dispute resolution. The retention period may vary depending on the data type and the purpose for which it was used.

Communications with third parties

Depending on which service we provide, we may share your personal data with third parties instructed by us to work as service providers in the framework of our services to you. They are under the same obligations with respect to data protection as Angel IP.

We shall on your pass on your personal data to a third party if you have provided the necessary consent from your or if there is a legal obligation to do so.

The Use of Cookies

By using our website you agree to the use of cookies. These are used for the purposes set out herewith.

Angel IP and Data Security

We use various security mechanisms to ensure personal data is properly protected, including access control, authentication and back up. We do not retain credit card details.

Personal data and your Rights

In accordance with the GDPR you have the following rights:

- To object to our processing of your personal data

- To rectify data which is inaccurate

- To access the data we retain on you

- To delete personal data where appropriate

- To opt out or unsubscribe to our communications

- To complain (see below)

Complaints

Complaints in in the first instance should be to us directly, or, ultimately, to the Information Commissioner (Contact us page on the ICO website).

If you wish to complain to us about our treatment of your data please use the 'Contact Us' form on our website or contact the Managing Partner directly, as set out below.

- Contact: “Contact us” form on the Angel IP website.

- Managing Partner (and data controller): This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

- Company Number: OC424233

- Registered Office: 65 Rotherfield Street, London N1 3BZ, United Kingdom

Your Consent

By consenting to this policy you agree to the actions set out herewith.